Arayik Harutyunyan chairs the consultation on "Participatory Governance"
Chaired by Chief of Staff of Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan, a consultation on "Participatory Governance" was held today in the Government, in which representatives of the public administration and Civil Society organizations took part.
The participants of the meeting discussed issues related to the opportunities and problems of civil participation in the field of public administration.
During the exchange of ideas, observations and recommendations were presented regarding the development of an effective toolkit for public participation in policy development, implementation and monitoring processes, improvement of participative legal regulations and practical manifestations in Armenia.
It was decided to set up a working group and organize periodic meetings to develop and implement effective steps toward solving the problems in the field.