Tigran Khachatryan receives the representatives of the International Labor Organization
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan received the Director of the Bureau for Workers' Activities of the International Labor Organization (ILO) Maria Helena André , the director of the Bureau of Workers' Affairs of the Eastern Europe and Central Asia Region of the ILO, Sergeyus Glovackas. Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs of Armenia Ruben Sargsyan and President of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia Elen Manaseryan also participated in the meeting.
Deputy Prime Minister Khachatryan discussed with his colleagues a range of issues of mutual interest, including the legal regulations of the labor legislation, issues of protecting the labor rights and interests of employers and employees.
The parties emphasized the development of socio-labor and related socio-economic relations in Armenia as the main goal of cooperation within the framework of social partnership, which should be accompanied by increasing the level of employment, reducing poverty, protecting labor rights and strengthening social justice.