"Honorable Mr. Prime Minister,
Your Excellency Mr. President,
Congratulations to all! I can already say that the opportunity for another significant sporting event has been crowned with success, and we are hosting the European Weightlifting Championship in Yerevan, the capital of the Republic of Armenia.
Dear Presidents of International and European Weightlifting Federations,
Welcome to Armenia.
On behalf of the organizing committee of the championship, the members of which I thank for their vigorous and effective work, I can announce that Yerevan is ready to host the 101st European Weightlifting Championship at the highest level.
Our strategy is the following: to develop this sport through such tournaments, to contribute to the development of a healthy lifestyle in Armenia, to increase the visibility of the country, to position Armenia as a sports center not only on the European continent, but also in the world in general. Of course, we still have a lot to do on that path, but we will steadily go that way.
While doing this work, we try to set the highest standards in sports, to become an innovator in the field, which, according to our international partners, goes well and is already a fact.
We are happy to note that in preparation for this championship, we have made significant investments in creating new sports infrastructure, as well as purchasing a large amount of sports equipment, which will serve our professional and amateur athletes for decades.
Armenia has great traditions and noteworthy history in weightlifting. We have had great sportsmen who were a gold standard for Armenians.
I am sure that this championship will give birth to new heroes, whose feats will inspire many of us.
I congratulate everyone again and welcome to Armenia."