Tuesday, 28 December 2004
Today the Council of Youth Affairs under RA Prime Minister has held a meeting at the Office of Government presided at by council chairman A. Margaryan. The meeting discussed the progress in the fulfillment of the instructions given at the previous meeting, the activities carried out in 2004 and the actions to be taken in 2005 by the Ministry of Culture and Youth Affairs in line with State youth policies and several other issues.
With reference to agenda item one, Mrs. Lilit Asatryan, Deputy Minister of Culture and Youth Affairs, has reported that the quasi-totality of the instructions given at the previous meeting had been fulfilled, the draft Law on State Youth Policy as prepared by the Ministry had been approved by the government and forwarded to the National Assembly for ratification. Specific measures had been taken to enhance efficiency in the activities of both the Council and the Ministry in terms of ensuring proper social feedback. In accordance with a previous assignment, a monitoring group had been set up to assess the efficiency of the activities carried out by Council and public agencies in 2003 which involved representatives from different youth organizations. According to to the speaker, a similar group was due to be established for the year 2004. In compliance with another assignment, persons responsible for the coordination of youth-related activities had been appointed in marz administrations.
With reference to the work performed by the Ministry of Culture and Youth Affairs, Mrs. Lilit Asatryan noted that most of the planned 58 events had been completed in the specified time-limits. According to her, special focus was placed upon the solution of the problems facing young people in the regions with about half the scheduled events serving that purpose (26 events). In particular, "Baze-2004" all-Armenian youth forum, "Armenia is my Homeland" youth festival had been held with their outcome having been summarized in Yerevan later this year. A regional youth festival and a scientific-cultural event referred to as "Days of Youth" were held in Tavush marz. "My Country-Dream" military-patriotic project was implemented in border regions. Several educational, cultural and sporting events had been held throughout the year. The speaker emphasized the work done with respect to the design of the 2005-2007 strategy for State youth policy and went on to say that the document was going to be finalized in mid-May, 2005.
The speaker has also provided the members of the Council with information on the outcome of the meeting of the heads of CIS public agencies for youth affairs, which was held at Yerevan on November 3-5. She said that the meeting was satisfied with the level of cooperation in youth affairs between CIS countries and added that activities were underway for the preparation of relevant interstate agreements.
According to Lilit Asatryan, the above-mentioned activities will be continued in 2005. Youngsters will take an active part in the events dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide and the 1600th anniversary of the Armenian Alphabet. "Baze" student and youth festival will be held next summer involving representatives from Artsakh and the Diaspora. "Armenia is my Homeland" youth festival will be continued along with several other projects held on environmental and small- and medium-size enterprise development matters. Youth centers will be set up in 6 regions. Shows of young artists' works will be organized in Yerevan and in province with an exhibition of the works of Armenian artists to be held at the Headquarters of the Council of Europe in Strasbourg.
Prime Minister A. Margaryan prioritized the establishment of closer ties of cooperation between young people living in Artsakh and Javakhk. He stressed the necessity of ensuring active youth involvement in both the pan-Armenian and jubilee events.
Satisfied with the work done in 2004, the Prime Minister emphasized the need in bringing together public agencies, including the Council of Youth Affairs and the NGOs in the design stage of events. In closing, Mr. A. Margaryan instructed to submit a more detailed report for the Council