Mher Grigoryan participates in the Annual General Meeting of the American Chamber of Commerce
On March 23, Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan participated in the Annual General Meeting of the American Chamber of Commerce held in Yerevan.
The Deputy Prime Minister welcomed the attendees on behalf of the Government and himself and made a speech:
"First of all, let me thank all the members of the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia for their effective and useful work. Due to the daily dedicated work of our private sector, we are able to overcome the various economic challenges caused by complex regional developments.
The United States of America is one of the key partners of our country. The success of American businesses in our market is of great importance both in terms of deepening our bilateral relations, for the sustainable development of Armenia's economy, and for continuous improvement of business culture in Armenia.
In this context, I cannot but emphasize the role of the Chamber, which has become a real connecting platform between the Government and the American business community. Moreover, the Chamber is actively involved in the discussions of the Government’s reforms and plays a key role in the policy making process aimed at improving the investment environment and economic development.
Highlighting our traditionally fruitful cooperation, I would like to emphasize that the Government remains committed to creating a business-friendly environment and will always be open and ready to discuss any issues you point out."
Concluding his speech, Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan wished the Annual General Meeting of the American Chamber of Commerce a productive work.