Mher Grigoryan receives the delegation of the International Finance Corporation
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan hosted the delegation of the International Finance Corporation (WB Group) headed by Rana Karadsheh, Regional Director of IFC in Europe. Ivana Fernandes Duarte, Regional Director of IFC South Caucasus, Carolin Geginat, Country Manager of the World Bank for Armenia, and Arman Barkhudaryan, Senior Representative of IFC in Armenia, also participated in the meeting.
Congratulating Mrs. Karadsheh on her appointment, the Deputy Prime Minister highly appreciated the cooperation with the IFC and emphasized the role of the IFC in terms of the development of business culture and promotion of corporate governance principles in the private sector of Armenia.
The interlocutors discussed the programs currently being implemented by the IFC, exchanged ideas on the development of the capital market in Armenia. The sides emphasized the continuity of SME support and trade financing programs. Reference was made to the programs being implemented in the field of energy.