Tigran Khachatryan receives the representatives of the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia
Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Khachatryan received the representatives of the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia and the chamber's member-companies.
Welcoming the guests, the Deputy Prime Minister presented the main macro-economic and fiscal indicators of the previous and current years, trends of economic development in Armenia.
During the session, the participants discussed a wide range of issues raised by members of the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia, in particular, issues related to the implementation of the comprehensive health insurance system, exchange rate fluctuations and related problems, foreign investments in Armenia, the possible impact of the Russia-Ukraine conflict on Armenia's economy.
Deputy Prime Minister Khachatryan expressed the commitment of the Armenian government to contribute to the development of the business environment in Armenia, to strengthen relations with foreign investors and to strengthen the effective cooperation between the state and the private sector in cooperation with the American Chamber of Commerce.