Armenia will appear at the European Weightlifting Championship not only as a sports center, but also as a center of culture and art. Arayik Harutyunyan
Arayik Harutyunyan, Chief of the Prime Minister’s Staff, chairman of the interdepartmental committee for the preparation and organization of the European Weightlifting Championship 2023, participated in the press conference dedicated to the European Adult Weightlifting Championship as a speaker. The press conference was held at Karen Demirchyan Sport amd Concert Complex in Yerevan, where the championship will be held on April 15-23. Other speakers at the press conference were Karen Giloyan, Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, and Arayik Alaverdyan, a top-class referee of the International Weightlifting Federation.
Welcoming the attendees, Arayik Harutyunyan congratulated on hosting this important sports event for the first time in our country and noted that according to the preliminary list, 500 athletes from 40 countries will participate in the European Weightlifting Championship 2023, which will be a ranking competition for the Olympic Games be held in Paris in 2024.
According to the Chief of the Prime Minister's Staff, holding a championship of this scale in Armenia first of all has a sporting significance, it also emphasizes the role of our country as a sports center, which will promote the development of the field and a healthy lifestyle. Arayik Harutyunyan noted that all concerned parties are doing their best to ensure a high bar, and in this context, the European Boxing Championship held in Armenia last year is worth mentioning.
The Chief of the Prime Minister's Staff informed the media representatives that the organizational work is going on according to the established schedule, and the opening ceremony will take place on April 14 at Yerevan K. Demirchyan Sport and Concert Complex. "A beautiful, spectacular and presentable show is expected, which, according to experts, has never happened in the history of the European weightlifting championships. Armenia will present itself not only as a sports center, but also as a center of culture and art. We expect our guests to get the maximum satisfaction from their stay in Armenia, in Yerevan and during the tournament," Arayik Harutyunyan emphasized. He invited those present to participate in the countdown to the start of the championship, which will take place on March 17 in the Northern Avenue, and called on our public to actively encourage Armenian athletes.
The Chief of the Prime Minister's Staff referred also to the other sport events planned for this year, mentioning the Pan-Armenian Summer Games and the World Youth, Junior and Cadets Sambo Championships to be held in August.
Next, the speakers answered the journalists' questions.
Arayik Harutyunyan also toured the hall intended for the championship, got acquainted with the progress of the works and the created conditions.