Arayik Harutyunyan received the Director of International Francophone Games Committee
Chief of the Prime Minister's Staff Arayik Harutyunyan received Zeina Mina, director of the International Francophonie Games Committee.
The Chief of the Prime Minister's Staff highlighted the cooperation between Armenia and the International Organization of Francophonie and its continuous development.
The interlocutors referred to the cooperation agenda and in that context considered Armenia's four-year presidency of the International Organization of La Francophonie to be effective.
Zeina Mina asked Arayik Harutyunyan to convey the warm greetings of the General Secretary of La Francophonie to the Prime Minister of Armenia, as well as expressed the satisfaction of the OIF in connection with Armenia's interest to host the 10th Jubilee International Francophone Games in 2027.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged ideas on the possibilities of submitting a relevant application. In this context, reference was made to Armenia's experience in holding international sports and cultural events. It was noted that the existing positive experience can be best used in the organization of the Francophonie Games.