Tigran Khachatryan had a working discussion with the ADB delegation
Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Khachatryan received the delegation headed by Paolo Spantigatti, Director of the Armenian Resident Mission of the Asian Development Bank.
Welcoming the guests, the Deputy Prime Minister noted that the Asian Development Bank has always been and remains one of the most important partners accompanying the Government of Armenia in the reform agenda. Tigran Khachatryan also referred to the progress of the joint projects with the ADB, highlighting the need for continuous provision of both large infrastructural projects and initiatives aimed at exchanging knowledge and experience in the public and private sectors.
The interlocutors also exchanged thoughts on the main directions of ADB's new strategy with Armenia, which is currently under development.
Thanking for the reception, Paolo Spantigatti noted that the Asian Development Bank is ready to continue supporting the Armenian government's initiatives in infrastructure development, energy, healthcare, education and other fields.