Further steps related to ensuring fire and technical safety of gas stations discussed at Government
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan and Chief of the Prime Minister's Staff Arayik Harutyunyan held a consultation in the Government regarding issues of fire and technical safety in gas stations in Yerevan and the places of their locations.
Those responsible for the sector and representatives of private companies took part in the meeting.
Garegin Khachatryan, Head of Urban Development, Technical Standards and Fire Safety Inspectorate, presented details about the conclusions obtained as a result of preliminary inspections and fire technical examinations at 209 gas stations.
Taking into account the existing problems in the field, the need to study the internationally accepted norms, possible solution options and alternative methods was emphasized.
According to Tigran Khachatryan, the regulations in the field should be such that the threats to human life are not ignored, as well as they should be understandable and applicable for the companies operating in the field.
The Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister, Arayik Harutyunyan, emphasized the issue of social responsibility in all spheres and emphasized that human safety should not be in the background.
It was agreed to continue the discussions in order to understand what needs to be done in the direction of the problems that require a priority solution and to fully implement them.