The Government allocates 1.1 billion AMD for the construction design of the metro station in Ajapnyak
Chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan, a regular Cabinet meeting took place today.
The Government adopted a decision by which it is planned to allocate 1 billion 100 million AMD to the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure to finance the construction of the new Ajapnyak metro station. Tigran Avinyan, the deputy mayor of Yerevan, said that the first stage of the design has been completed and according to preliminary calculations, the construction of the Ajapnyak station will last 48 months, the total length of the station will be about 1.5 km, the construction also involves a metro bridge. According to Tigran Avinyan, after the second stage is finished and as soon as the design is ready, it will be sent for examination and at the end of the year the final design will be ready.
The Government approved the "Aragats" investment project for the creation of a summer and winter tourist, mountain skiing, eco-agricultural production center and the construction of a reservoir presented by "RID" LLC. According to the project, 300 small farms are initially planed to be established, where young families will be involved, appropriate training programs will be initiated, and the sale of organic agricultural products will be organized. Farmers will receive a salary for their work. Such an approach will contribute to the creation of a center of organic agricultural products in Armenia, with opportunities for continuous development. The project envisages the construction of a summer and winter resort. And the construction of the reservoir will contribute to the development of agriculture by increasing the volume of irrigated plots. It is planned to provide irrigation water to the population of the community free of charge, which will also solve the current social problems for the community residents.
As a result of the implementation of the investment program, 1,112 new jobs will be created. Mountain skiing sports infrastructures unprecedented for Armenia will be built (about 30 km of slopes, ropeway, ski stops meeting the standards of the International Ski Federation (FIS). In the case of the implementation of the project, 236,797 external and 199,339 internal tourist entrances is planned for the initial stage. The company is ready to invest about 93 billion AMD over the next five years. The tax revenues from the company for the next ten years will amount to about 34.8 billion AMD to the state budget, and property tax allocations to the municipal budget will amount to about 5.34 billion AMD. As a result, a new settlement with a world-class agricultural complex and summer and winter resort will be created in the vicinity of Aragats and Vardenut villages of Aragatsotn Province.
The Government has established the procedure for voluntary certification of pedagogical workers implementing extracurricular programs of state or community organizations and provision of additional payment from the state budget. The decision also established that starting from 2023, the following specialists will participate in the certification: freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling, sambo, judo sports and art and music schools teachers of piano, music theory (solfeggio and music literature) who carry out the training and teaching activities in state and community sports schools, as well as a person who does not work in any extracurricular educational institution but meets the requirements of a pedagogical worker, who, if he meets the specified requirements, can receive an extra-payment from the day of employment in any extracurricular educational institution.
The Government adopted a decision, by which it is planned to define the risk degree of construction (installation) of memorial stones, khachkars and crosses, to regulate the course of work and to ensure the course of relevant agreements with state authorities. As a result, the procedure for drawing up documents and making agreements with state authorities for these works will be clarified, which in turn will have a direct impact on the prevention of irregular installation of illegal objects and the implementation of the process of dismantling them by force of law.