Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan received the delegation led by the US Chargé d'Affaires in Armenia Chip Laitinen.
Deputy Prime Minister Khachatryan emphasized that the Republic of Armenia attaches great importance to the further deepening and development of relations with the United States. The Deputy Prime Minister presented the priorities of the Government's Action Plan and highly appreciated the support provided by the USA to Armenia in the implementation of the planned reforms.
Chip Laitinen congratulated the Deputy Prime Minister on taking the office and reaffirmed the willingness of the American side to continue providing support for both short-term programs and long-term strategic reforms. "The United States supports the democratic and economic reforms implemented by the Armenian government, as well as the anti-corruption agenda," the Chargé d'Affaires said.
During the meeting, the interlocutors exchanged ideas on the opportunities for creating a favorable investment environment in Armenia and the prospects for the development of Armenian-American cooperation.