Thursday, 8 December 2022
Arayik Harutyunyan participates in the "International Anti-Corruption" global conference
Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan participated in the "International Anti-Corruption" global conference in Washington on December 6-7, 2022.
The conference brought together more than 3,000 participants։ representatives of governments, civili society, academia, other international organizations, and Heads of State.
Representatives of the Corruption Prevention Commission, State Revenue Committee, Prosecutor General’s Office, Human Rights Defender’s office, Central Bank, Ministry of Justice and civil society also represented Armenia.
The conference participants presented their achievements, failures and global challenges in the fight against corruption. The impact of the pandemic, wars and autocratic regimes on reforms and especially on curbing and fighting corruption was emphasized.
Within the framework of the conference, a number of meetings and discussions were held about effectively implementing the systemic reforms in the fight against and prevention of corruption in Armenia and promoting new cooperation directions.