Arayik Harutyunyan and Garik Israelian summarize the results of the 6th "STARMUS" international festival
Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan participated today in the press conference summarizing the results of the 6th International Science and Art Festival "STARMUS" held in Yerevan on September 5-10.
Astrophysicist, initiator of "STARMUS" festival Garik Israelian also participated in the press conference.
Summarizing the results of the scientific festival, the speakers of the press conference noted that the holding of more than 200 large-scale events in Yerevan and other cities and communities: concerts, lectures, presentations, master classes, expos, cultural visits, as well as the knowledge and experience gained as a result of these events will serve as basis for identifying the entire demand for high level scientific content and bringing the youth closer to science.
Arayik Harutyunyan noted that the goals that were set during the preparations for the event have been implemented and extremely important results hav been achieved in terms of education, science, and culture. "Once again, I want to thank our partners of the "STARMUS" festival, Garik Israelian personally, for bringing this festival to Armenia and increasing Armenia's visibility in these directions. I don't get tired of repeating that "STARMUS" will have a more lasting and quality impact on the fields of science, culture, and education, because we hosted here dozens of famous scientists, seven Nobel laureates, who spent days visiting universities, gave lectures and magnificent events at Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concert complex. As I said, the tasks set before us have been solved," said the Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister.
During the press conference, Arayik Harutyunyan and Garik Israelian also answered the journalists' questions regarding the events held within the framework of the festival, the possibility of holding other similar events in Armenia, and other programs implemented by the Armenian government in the field of science.