Thursday, 17 November 2022
Hambardzum Matevosyan receives Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Armenia Anne Louyot and the delegation of the French Development Agency
Today, Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Armenia Anne Louyot and members of the delegation of the French Development Agency.
Deputy PM Matevosyan highly valued the ongoing cooperation with the Agency, emphasizing the importance of its continuous expansion in various fields. In this context, the Deputy Prime Minister welcomed the decision to establish the FDA office in Armenia, expressing hope that it will be a new impetus for further strengthening of cooperation.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the projects implemented in Armenia in cooperation with the FDA, in particular, the ongoing works of the construction of the Vedi reservoir were discussed.
The parties also discussed the possibilities of further expansion of cooperation, including in the fields of infrastructure improvement and water management.