Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan receives the Deputy Chairman of the State Duma of the Russian Federation
Acting Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received the delegation led by Deputy Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Alexey Gordeev. The delegation included Maxim Uvaydov, the Deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Russian Federation, Alexey Besprozvannykh, the Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation, and Maxim Protasov, the head of the "Russian Quality System". The meeting was also attended by Artak Kamalyan, Member of the Board – Minister in charge of Industry and Agriculture of the Eurasian Economic Commission and Sergey Kopirkin, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to Armenia.
Issues related to the development of Armenian-Russian bilateral trade and economic relations were discussed during the meeting. The sides emphasized the cooperation in the fields of agriculture and industry, as well as the exchange of experience of specialists in these fields and the full realization of scientific potential within the framework of possible joint cooperative projects.
During the meeting, issues of cooperation in the field of winemaking and promotion of organic agricultural production in the EAEU were also touched upon.