Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan participates in the Global Armenian Summit
Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan participated in the Global Armenian Summit on October 30.
Welcoming the participants of the event from more than 5 dozen countries of the world, the Deputy Prime Minister noted with satisfaction that the participation of compatriots who have arrived in Yerevan from hundreds of communities of the world in this important event aimed at the consolidation of the Armenian world, gives an opportunity to discuss together, find and develop new opportunities for the continuous development of Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora, useful formats of partnership, to identify priorities and implement pro-Armenian programs.
"The modern world, including our region, has entered a period of global transformations, where there are serious challenges, from security problems to preservation of identity, from economic development realities to the need to offer innovative solutions for overcoming them," Hambardzum Matevosyan noted and emphasized in that context that only by the consolidation of the efforts of the Republic of Armenia, Artsakh and Armenians around the world, we can overcome the current challenges, give a new quality and bring the cooperation to a new institutional level, giving it an Armenia-oriented and strategic nature.
At the end of the speech, the Deputy Prime Minister emphasized once again that the Global Armenian Summit is a unique opportunity to strengthen Motherland-Diaspora ties, to make the voice of diaspora communities heard, to convey the important message that the Diaspora is Armenia's stronghold and reliable partner, the vivid proof of which is the large-scale repatriation process and the inflow of capital, which are important for the improvement of economic indexes and demographic situation.