Tuesday, 26 September 2006
Today RA Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan has received President of Board of Directors of British "Global Steel Holdings" Pramad Mithal.
Mr. Mithal informed the Prime Minister on his company's willingness to realize strategic mining programs in Armenia. He noted in particular that, abounding in minerals and mineral ores, Armenia offered wide opportunities for implementing prospective programs in the given field, and his company, strong with over 50-years-long experience in a dozen of countries worldwide, might be actively involved in our country, too.
Having welcomed this initiative of "Global Steel Holdings," Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan said that it met his government's drive for bolstering mineral wealth extraction and exploitation in Armenia. Noting that in addition to promoting a single sector, new projects and investment were susceptible to boost the economy of the republic as a whole, the Prime Minister pledged GoA