Friday, 23 September 2022
Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan receives the Resident Representative of the UNDP Armenia office
Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan today received Resident Representative of the UNDP Armenia office Natia Natsvlishvili.
The Deputy Prime Minister highly appreciated the targeted support and capacity building programs implemented with the assistance of the UNDP, aimed at the implementation of democratic reforms and socio-economic development of Armenia.
Within the framework of the bilateral cooperation agenda, the parties particularly emphasized ongoing and planned reforms in the field of civil service, including in the context of comprehensive reforms in public administration. The Deputy Prime Minister emphasized the professional institutional activity of the civil service, highly appreciating the active cooperation with international partners in this direction.
Natia Natsvlishvili emphasized UNDP's accumulated experience in the field of civil services, expressing readiness to ensure the continuity of support aimed at the harmonious implementation of the reforms.
During the meeting, Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan presented the consequences of the large-scale aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan against the sovereign territory of Armenia, referring to the deliberate targeting of the civilian population and civil infrastructure. The Resident Representative of the UNDP Armenia office expressed concern about the created situation, reaffirming the readiness to expand support to the affected regions of Armenia.