Thursday, 22 September 2022
The Government will provide social support to the families of the victims and the injured persons as a result of the explosion of the "Surmalu" shopping center
A regular Cabinet meeting took place today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Hambardzum Matevosyan.
The Government approved the the program and the procedure for providing social assistance to the families of the victims (including the missing person) and those who were injured (mutilated, injured) as a result of the explosion that took place at "Yerevan Canning Factory" CJSC on Agust 14, 2022. The decision proposes providing financial support to those persons in the form of a one-time financial aid. It is proposed to provide social support of 150.000 AMD to those injured or mutilated persons who were treated in hospital conditions for up to three days, 300.000 AMD to those who were treated in hospital conditions for 3 days or more, and 3.000.000 AMD to the families of the victims (including the missing person) for each victim.
Hambardzum Matevosyan also referred to the partial collapse of the damaged building of the Sumalu trade center as a result of the strong wind. The Chairman of the Urban Development Committee Armen Ghularyan, in his turn, proposed to demolish the damaged building of the "Surmalu" shopping center very quickly and clean the area. "Regarding that structure, I suggest that a demolition permit be given very quickly and that area be cleaned at the expense of the owner. Or the municipality can initiate it, after which it can be compensated by the owner. The area must be cleared quickly."
The Government made redistribution to the state budget and allocated 1 billion 325 million AMD for the medium repair works of roads. As noted by the Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Gnel Sanosyan, it is proposed to allocate the money for about 30 km so that contracts can be signed and the works can start.
According to the Government decision, 33 plots of land in Aragatsotn and Shirak Provinces were recognized as a priority interest within the framework of the North-South project. In particular, in order to ensure the implementation of the project and to hand over the area free from the rights of third parties to the builder, the Government recognized a total of 33 plots of land in the territory of Akunk, Mastara settlements of Talin community of Aragatsotn and Lanjik settlement of Ani community of Shirak as a priority interest.
By another government decision, it is planned to provide aid to the residents displaced from the settlements affected by shelling in Gegharkunik, Syunik and Vayots Dzor Provinces of Armenia. In order to provide financial assistance to the displaced residents of the settlements shelled by Azerbaijan, to solve the basic needs, it is proposed to allocate 50.0 million AMD to each of these three Provinces (6 communities).
Due to the need to ensure the continuity of providing social support to the families of civilians missing (as well as those captured) as a result of the war launched by Azerbaijan against Nagorno Karabakh from September 27, 2020, the Government adopted a relevant decision. According to the justification, in order to receive the financial assistance allocated to the families of missing civilians in the amount of AMD 300,000 per month per civilian, the application had to be submitted electronically by September 5, 2022. However, there are still missing civilians whose families need continuous support. Accordingly, it is proposed to adopt a decision by which the families of the missing as well as the captured will receive social support for another month in the amount of 300,000 AMD, for which they can submit an application until October 5, 2022.