Your Excellencies, distinguished Ambassadors,
I have the honor to congratulate all of us on behalf of myself and the Government of the Republic of Armenia on the 30th anniversary of our cooperation with the World Bank Group.
The Bank has been a real and reliable partner for us during this period, which may not be so long from the viewpoint of history, but it is full of various events.
It is noteworthy that our first joint investment program was aimed at mitigating the consequences of the 1988 earthquake, one of the heaviest disasters in Armenia's modern history.
Since that project, we have worked together on more than 100 projects in a variety of spheres, collaborating on a portfolio worth more than $2.5 billion.
I would like to emphasize, however, that the organizations of the World Bank Group have never been simply financial partners for us.
The World Bank Group has played a key role in the implementation of fundamental reforms in Armenia, enriching our efforts in improving governance, institutionalization, fighting corruption, increasing the competitiveness of the economy, developing human capital and other important areas with its expertise potential.
Our joint programs have always been of strategic importance for Armenia, improved the quality of life of our citizens and contributed to the continuous development of Armenia.
In this regard, I would like to emphasize the programs aimed at the management of natural resources and the improvement of vital infrastructure, as well as highlight our efforts aimed at the development of human capital in the directions of improving education, increasing social protection and modernizing the health system.
I consider it necessary to point out also the valuable cooperation of the partners of the Bank Group with the private sector in Armenia, which is extremely important for the economic development of our country, in general, and in terms of creating a transparent and accountable environment in the private sector, in particular.
The disasters and complicated regional developments of 2020, with potentially severe economic consequences for our country, once again highlighted the imperative to work together and consolidate resources.
I am convinced that we will have many more opportunities to celebrate anniversaries of cooperation together.
Once again, I would like to thank you for the fruitful partnership, emphasizing the dedicated work of our partners in both Washington and Yerevan, aimed at the prosperity and continuous development of our country.