Deputy PM Matevosyan instructs the Governors to monitor the programs implemented in the communities with state budget funding
A consultation was held on September 8 chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan with the participation of Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Gnel Sanosyan and Governors of the Provinces of Armenia.
The issue of monitoring the implementation of programs in the communities with both subsidy and state budget funds through inspection visits was among the issues on the agenda. In that context, the Deputy Prime Minister instructed to keep the works implemented within the framework of the "300 schools-500 kindergartens" large-scale initiative in the daily focus and address the correction of the recorded imperfection.
During the consultation, a number of issues related to the collection of revenues for the budgets of the regional communities, as well as solving problems related to procurement during the agricultural season, were also discussed.
Hambardzum Matevosyan also referred to the elections of local self-governing bodies to be held in 18 communities of Armenia on September 25 and instructed the Governors to properly exercise their powers reserved by law.