Wednesday, 7 September 2022
The major repair works of the road section of Aknalych settlement will begin in the coming months. Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan visits Armavir Province
On September 6, Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan visited Armavir Province to observe on the spot the progress of the subsidy programs implemented in the region with the means of the state budget, as well as state-community co-financing.
The Deputy Prime Minister was accompanied by Armavir Governor Edvard Hovhannisyan, Head of Etchmiadzin Community Diana Gasparyan, Chairman of the Urban Development Committee Armen Ghularyan, Executive Director of the "Road Department" Foundation Gor Avetisyan, and others.
Hambardzum Matevosyan's first stop was at Tigran Mets and Grigor Lusavorich streets of Etchmiadzin community, where major repair works of the sidewalks are underway. Construction works with a contract value of 136.7 million AMD started on August 9, 2022. According to the program, the sidewalks of the mentioned streets, a total of 1420 meters, will be repaired.
The head of the community presented to the Deputy Prime Minister the works carried out with the funds of the state budget, as well as under the subsidy programs, and also presented details of the construction of the drainage system in the Charents district of Etchmiadzin. It should be noted that in that area, where there was no sewerage at all, a sewer line with a total length of about 6694 meters is currently being built.
About 1,000 residents of the district are direct beneficiaries of the project. The implementation of this project will not only improve the living conditions of the population, but also will create an opportunity for asphalting and improvement of the streets in the future.
"Yervand Otyan Basic School No. 7" in Vagharshapat was the next stop of the Deputy Prime Minister. A new sports hall is currently being built there with the funds of the state budget. The works are planned to be completed in May 2023.
During his visit to Armavir Province, Hambardzum Matevosyan was also at the construction site of the Etchmiadzin-Armavir section of M-5, Yerevan-Armavir highway, about 13.5 km long, which is being repaired with the funds of the state budget, where at the moment the works of the asphalt and concrete coating of the right lane have been completed, the works of the left lane are in progress.
The Deputy Prime Minister also inquired about the repair of the road section of the Yerevan-Armavir highway in Aknalich settlement, to which the Executive Director of the Foundation replied that the section requiring major repairs is included in the road construction program, the design works will be completed by the end of the year and, depending on its timing and favorable weather conditions, the major repairs will begin either later this year or in the spring of 2023.
The Deputy Prime Minister gave a number of instructions regarding ongoing constructions.