Thursday, 8 September 2022
Pensions and allowances will increase for a total of 97 thousand people. The Government adopts a relevant decision
A regular Cabinet meeting took place today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Hambardzum Matevosyan. Before discussing the issues on the agenda, the Deputy Prime Minister referred to the decision to increase pensions and allowances. Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Narek Mkrtchyan presented details regarding the adopted decision. "As the Prime Minister presented during the previous Cabinet meeting, we plan to increase pensions by at least 3,000 AMD. According to the corresponding decision of August 24, starting from September 1, the amount of basic pension was set at 21 thousand AMD instead of 18 thousand AMD. And the amount of the minimum pension was set at 30 thousand 500 AMD instead of 28 thousand 600 AMD. According to the current formula and law, the increase of pensions for a certain group of pensioners would be less than 3000 AMD, and we decided to raise the minimum pension to 31 thousand 600 AMD, which will guarantee that all pensioners will receive the 3000 AMD we promised. As a result of the adoption of the decision, the pension and allowances for 16,600 pensioners and 5,186 military pensioners, as well as about 75,000 beneficiaries will increase from September 1. The group whose pension was increased by 1,900 or 2,500 AMD by the law and formula established before this decision will receive the remaining part with the October pension. The 75,000 beneficiaries are old-age allowance recipients, for whom the increase occurs not under the Law on Pensioners, but under the Law on Beneficiaries. Therefore, we decided that we should also increase their allowance to be in line with the minimum pension. For a total of 97,000 people, the pension and allowances will increase from September 1, which they will receive together with the October pension”.
The Deputy Prime Minister emphasized the importance of the adopted decision and noted that this important tool aimed at solving social problems was included in the Government Action Plan 2021-2026. in the program. Hambardzum Matevosyan also noted that the Government's Action Plan envisages regular increases in state pensions in order to equalize the minimum pension and average pension to the value of food basket by 2026.
The Minister of Labor and Social Affairs also referred to the program of 10% cashback of pension and benefits in case of non-cash transactions, stating that, in addition to VTB Armenia, Ardshinbank and Armbusiness Bank, ACBA Bank also joined the initiative. In the case of non-cash transactions made after September 1 by those receiving pension or allowance with bank cards issued by ACBA Bank, a refund will be calculated. "I urge our citizens to actively make non-cash transactions also through ACBA bank cards," the Minister said.
By the Government decision, 693,714.6 thousand AMD will be allocated to Ararat, Gegharkunik, Lori, Shirak, Syunik and Vayots Dzor regional administrations for the implementation of subsidy programs. As noted by Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures Gnel Sanosyan, it is about a total of 693 million AMD and refers to 6 regions. There are 15 projects in total, implemented in 11 settlements. Gnel Sanosyan also added that starting from January, the Government has already provided 8 billion 758 million AMD for 303 subsidy projects, including the last decision.
The Government set the requirements for the markets of motor vehicles. It is provided by Law of the Republic of Armenia "On Trade and Services". Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures Gnel Sanosyan noted that it was described what the car market should be like, where the processes of buying and selling cars should take place. "We studied the experience of different countries, we tried to have an image of a civilized market. For this, basic criteria have been set, starting with the area of the market, the size of which has been set at 5 hectares. It was determined that there should be many services there: financial, police, and customs, so that it is possible not only to buy and sell a car in that market, but also to clear customs, carry out registration on the spot, and get license plates”, the Minister said, adding that a number of other standards have also been set, for example, special parking spaces for citizens visiting the market should be set.
Referring to the decision, the Deputy Prime Minister noted that it will also help to relieve the overburden of the police to some extent.