Arayik Harutyunyan chairs consultation on restoration works of the "Glory to Labour" sculpture
Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan chaired a consultation today regarding the restoration of the famous Armenian sculptor Ara Harutyunyan's "Glory to the Labour" sculpture.
Representatives of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, Sports, Ministry of Finance, Urban Development Committee, Yerevan Municipality, Union of Artists, National Gallery of Armenia took part in the discussion.
The officials in charge presented to the Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister the possible options for restoration, installation of the sculpture and other related issues. The sculpture is one of the outstanding works of Armenian monumental statuary and is known as the "Statue of the Worker".
Arayik Harutyunyan instructed to organize public hearings regarding the restoration and installation of the sculpture, involving all target groups and summarizing the opinions and ideas of all interested parties and specialists, and to present recommendations on further steps and actions.