Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan receives the Vice Presidents of Corporate Affairs of the American company "AMD"
Today, Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan received Amit Gupta and Jayshree Rangarajan, Corporate Vice Presidents of the American "AMD" company.
Levon Ohannesyan, director of the Investment Support Center Foundation ("Enterprise Armenia"), Ara Markosyan, head of the Company's Armenian branch, and others also took part in the meeting.
It should be noted that the American company Xilinx, the Armenian branch of which was founded in 2019, merged with the American company AMD in February 2022, which produces microcircuits and processors. The latter specializes in the development of innovative and engineering solutions for technology, digital television, industry and other sectors.
Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan, highlighting the presence of the global technological company "AMD" in Armenia, expressed hope that, using the local potential, the Armenian office will become an important component of the company, contributing to the mission of offering technological solutions to global problems.
Referring to the policy adopted by the Armenian Government and implemented programs, Hambardzum Matevosyan noted that their purpose is to encourage the establishment and running of startups in Armenia, as well as to attract leading technology companies that will add new quality to the Armenian IT ecosystem.
In this context, the Deputy Prime Minister expressed the willingness of the Government to discuss the company's development vision and address the steps necessary to expand the company's activities in Armenia.
The Vice-Presidents of the company presented the works done by the company, its development prospects and plans, as well as the problems existing in the field. The Vice-Presidents emphasized that there are many talented young people demanded for their company in Armenia, and they will do their best to discover them, educate and involve them in the company’s staff.
During the meeting, the opportunities for cooperation and implementation of joint measures within the framework of the digital agenda of the public sector were also discussed and, taking into account that starting from 2020 the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of Armenia is implementing a number of programs aimed at training qualified specialists, the possibilities for organizing joint training of specialists with the necessary qualifications were also discussed.