Dr. Akira Ishiyama awarded with Letter of Gratitude of Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia for his humanitarian activities
Arayik Harutyunyan, Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister of Armenia, received Akira Ishiyama, the Vice President of the Armenian International Medical Fund (AIM Fund), Doctor at the University of California, Los Angeles. Akira Ishiyama is in Armenia to carry out surgeries for free within the framework of cochlear implant joint project with AMI Fund President, Doctor of Medical Science Salpy Akaragian.
For their contributions to the development of healthcare and tireless humanitarian activities, the Vice-President of the AIM Fund, doctor-surgeon Akira Ishiyama and Salpi Akaragian were awarded with the Letter of Gratitude of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.
The Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister handed over the Letters of Gratitude of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia to the famous doctor and Mrs. Akaragian. Arayik Harutyunyan expressed gratitude to Akira Ishiyama for performing regular surgeries for humanitarian purposes and supporting the development of the cochlear implant program in Armenia.