The Government consistently pursues the policy of balanced territorial development. Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan visits Aragatsotn Province
On June 29, Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan visited Aragatsotn Province, got acquainted with the works implemented and being implemented under the subsidy programs aimed at the development of economic and social infrastructure of the communities.
During the visit, the Deputy Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Aragatsotn Sergey Movsisyan, the Deputy Minister of Economy Arman Khojoyan, the Chairman of the Urban Development Committee Armen Ghularyan, the Chairman of the Water Committee Vahagn Gevorgyan, the Mayors of Ashtarak and Talin and other officials.
The first stop of the working visit was at the construction site of the medical center in Talin, which is being renovated. The Chairman of the Urban Development Committee, presenting the details of the project, informed that the construction works, which started in June 2021, are planned to be completed and the hospital will be put into operation by the end of 2023. Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan walked around the construction site, talked to the medical staff, discussed the development programs with the leadership of the medical center.
During the working visit, Hambardzum Matevosyan also visited the area of the modular school being built in Garnahovit settlement, got acquainted with the works being carried out. In a conversation with the teaching staff of the school, the Deputy Prime Minister urged them to participate in the certefication process, to increase the amount of salary in parallel with raising the professional qualification.
Hambardzum Matevosyan talked to the local residents, listened to their concerns related to procurement, irrigation water, orchard-establishment works, then presented the state support programs implemented in the field of agriculture, urged to use those opportunities and answered the questions of the locals together with the Deputy Minister of Economy Khojoyan.
In Karmrashen settlement of Talin community, the Deputy Prime Minister visited the memorial built in memory of the residents of Karmrashen who died in the Patriotic War, the grave of Artyom Tepanyan killed in the 44-day Artsakh war, laid flowers in memory of the fallen heroes.
The next stop of the working visit was the kindergarten being reconstructed in Aragatsotn settlement, where, getting acquainted with the works being done, Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan stated that low-quality work will not be accepted. Governor Movsisyan assured that if the construction is not carried out at high quality, the work will not be accepted.
In Ashtarak city, Hambardzum Matevosyan also walked around the Komitas Park, which is under renovation, got acquainted with the quality of the asphalting works in the city, and gave a number of instructions.
At the end of the visit, Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan met with the heads of the communities, the leadership of the regional administration, the representatives of a number of procurement organizations in the regional administration of Aragatsotn.
During the conversation with the community leaders, the Deputy Prime Minister referred to the quality of the subsidy program applications, the change of the application submission deadlines, urged to make the provision of information on state support programs in contacts with the community residents a regular activity and underlined, "The Government consistently pursues the policy of balanced territorial development, and also with the implementation of subsidy programs, will do its best to develop the economic and social infrastructure of the communities."
During the conversation with the representatives of the procuring organizations, Hambardzum Matevosyan inquired about the existing problems, the format of the possible support of the Government in solving them, and then answered the questions raised by them.
The visits of the Deputy Prime Minister to the regions will be continuous.