Arayik Harutyunyan chairs consultation on issues related to the construction of a sports complex after Arthur Abraham
A consultation chaired by the Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan took place today to discuss the construction of a sports complex after Arthur Abraham, a professional boxer and a multiple world champion.
The meeting was attended by Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Karen Giloyan, Chairman of the Urban Development Committee Armen Ghularyan, representatives of other departments and officials, as well as boxer Arthur Abraham.
Arayik Harutyunyan greeted the participants of the meeting, reminding that Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had announced about the construction of the sports complex at the previous Cabinet meeting, and the purpose of today's discussion is to clarify the further course of work.
According to the Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister, the construction of the sports complex named after the famous boxer in Shengavit administrative district by the Government in cooperation with Arthur Abraham is the continuation of the Government's policy of having similar sports complexes in different parts of Armenia. Arayik Harutyunyan stressed that the construction of the sports complex particularly in Shengavit administrative district will be a strong impetus for the development of both sports and the district.
During the meeting, the officials in charge discussed details related to the construction of the sports complex. Relevant instructions were given by Arayik Harutyunyan.