The ceremony was attended by Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Hambardzum Matevosyan, high-ranking officials, President of the International Boxing Federation Umar Kremlev, President of the European Boxing Confederation Ioannis Filippatos, President of the Boxing Federation of Armenia Hovhannes Hovsepyan, sportsmen, members of delegations, guests from different countries.
During the opening ceremony, Arayik Harutyunyan delivered remarks, saying,
It is a great honor for us to host the European Boxing Championship in Armenia as the largest event in the field of boxing. This sport is one of the most popular in Armenia, but with this step we want to encourage the development of not only boxing, but also other mass sports in the Republic of Armenia. So, when we got the opportunity to hold the tournament in our country, we spared no effort and energy to organize it in the best way. To achieve this goal, large investments are being made in sports infrastructure in Armenia. The organization of this tournament and gaining the right for that stimulated the development of infrastructure, while sports component was strengthened at the Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concert Complex.
Dear athletes of the Armenian national team,
We will follow your performances very attentively, we will support you from the stands, we will wait for great victories. Today Armenia needs those great victories.
Take this opportunity to support the athletes from this beautiful hall, watch the tournament on TV, watch the tournament from the fan zone organized especially for this tournament in the Swan Lake area. I am sure that our guests will leave Armenia not only with awards, but also with great impressions.
I wish good luck to all the athletes and great time to all of us enjoying this tournament.