All possible efforts are made to organize the European Boxing Championship at a high level. Arayik Harutyunyan
Arayik Harutyunyan, Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister and Chairman of the Interdepartmental Commission for Coordinating the European Boxing Championship, took part in a press conference ahead of the European Boxing Championship to be held in Yerevan on May 22-30.
It took place at the Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concert Complex, where the championship is planned to be held. Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture, Sport Karen Giloyan and President of the Armenian Boxing Federation Hovhannes Hovsepyan also took part in the press conference.
Before answering the questions of the media representatives, Arayik Harutyunyan noted that with the comprehensive support of the Government, as well as all sport-related structures, large-scale work has been done to hold one of the most important sporting events in the world at a high level in Armenia. The Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister, in particular, noted, "I want to congratulate all of us on this sporting event. In fact, we have not hosted such a big sporting event in the Republic of Armenia for a long time. The state, the federation and our other partners are doing their best to organize the tournament at a high level. At least, the assessments we receive from our international partners are very positive. We want to set a new benchmark, at least for the European Boxing Championships."
Arayik Harutyunyan noted that more than 200 boxers from 39 countries will arrive in Armenia to participate in the championship. "We have taken care of all the conveniences for the athletes and the delegations. We are going to give the official start on May 22 with a very nice opening."
The Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister also noted that the boxers of the Armenian national team are in combat-ready mood, to achieve one of the best results in this tournament.
The speakers of the press conference then answered the questions of the journalists, after which Arayik Harutyunyan toured the hall intended for the championship, got acquainted with the completed and ongoing works.