The applications for the subsidy program received from the communities discussed at the interdepartmental session
Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan chaired the regular interdepartmental session on the evaluation of subsidy applications for the development of economic and social infrastructure of the communities of Armenia, in addition to the subsidies envisaged by the annual state budgets of the Republic of Armenia.
The session was attended by the senior staff and representatives of the concerned state bodies.
During the session, 59 program applications for subsidies received from the communities were discussed, which referred to the asphalting of intra-community streets, construction and renovation of kindergartens, installation of lighting network, construction of sewerage systems, etc.
At the sitting of the commission, reference was made to the amended draft decision of the Government on "Making Amendments to the Government Decision N 1708-N of November 16, 2006", which proposes to carry out the processes of submission, discussion and approval of subsidy applications and packages during the year preceding the year of the implementation of the subsidy program, which will allow to start the implementation of the subsidy program from the beginning of the year, and the construction work immediately, during favorable weather conditions.