During his visit to Kotayk Province, Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan met with the heads of enlarged communities and farmers
On April 30, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Hambardzum Matevosyan paid a working visit to Kotayk Province.
The Deputy Prime Minister was accompanied by the Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Gnel Sanosyan, the Governor of Kotayk Aharon Sahakyan, Deputy Minister of Economy Arman Khojoyan, the Chairman of the Water Committee Vahagn Gevorgyan, Executive Director of the Territorial Development Fund of Armenia Arthur Soghomonyan, Mayor of Garni community Tigran Poghosyan and others.
During the first stop, the Deputy Prime Minister took part in the nationwide clean-up, then visited the newly planted orchard of "Garni Garden" LLC, got acquainted with the implemented investment programs and expected investments aimed at the establishment and development of almond (70 ha), pistachio (10 ha) and walnut (38 ha) orchards. It should be noted that the Company has also benefited from state support programs in different years.
During the visit, the Deputy Prime Minister visited the memorial dedicated to the victims of the Artsakh war, laid flowers for the memory of the fallen heroes. Hambardzum Matevosyan planted a tree in the memorial together with Davit Hakobyan, father of Arthur Hakobyan, who died in the 44-day Artsakh war, dedicating it to the memory of the heroes who fell defending the homeland.
The Deputy Prime Minister toured the construction site of the road leading to Garni Temple together with the officials in-charge, followed the repair works, and then held a consultation with the heads of the enlarged communities of Kotayk Province and the farmers. In the conversation with the latter, reference was made to the implementation of the state support program for the purchase of nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium fertilizers by the farmers at affordable prices, issues related to irrigation water in some communities, and other issues.
Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan also visited the "Symphony of Stones" natural monument, where the head of the Territorial Development Fund presented the results of the completed construction of infrastructure and road furnishing.
The last stop of the Deputy Prime Minister's working visit was the greenhouse farm under the "Rose Art" brand of "Armyanskiy Urajay" company in Goght community, where premium-quality Dutch roses are grown. The total area of the greenhouses is about 35 hectares, and the number of jobs is 330. Hambardzum Matevosyan toured the greenhouses, got acquainted with the details related to the sale of the products of the company equipped with the latest technology.