Preparation process for the "Junior Eurovision-2022" song contest discussed at the Government
Chaired by the Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister, Chairman of the Commission for Preparation and Organization of the "Junior Eurovision-2022" Song Contest Arayik Harutyunyan, the sitting of the above-mentioned commission was held at the Government. The commission will assist the Armenian Public Television in organizing the European music event.
It should be reminded that at the end of 2021 the Public Television of Armenia got the right to organize the "Junior Eurovision-2022".
The preparations and upcoming activities for holding the event at a high level were discussed.
Arayik Harutyunyan emphasized the necessity of holding the international competition in our country at the best level. The executive director of the Public Television, Hovhannes Movsisyan, presented the support program expected from each department.
Since “Junior Eurovision-2022”, as well as a number of other important events, will take place at the Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concert Complex in Yerevan, renovation work is currently underway at the complex, which also became a topic of discussion.