Arayik Harutyunyan receives Ambassador of Kazakhstan to Armenia Bolat Imanbayev
Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Armenia Bolat Imanbayev.
At the beginning of the meeting, highly appreciating the cooperation between the two countries, the interlocutors stressed that the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Kazakhstan is marked by strengthening friendly relations on bilateral and multilateral formats.
The parties exchanged views on the prospects of cooperation between the two countries, including the exchange of best practice in the fields of information technologies and law enforcement.
The interlocutors noted that the two countries have untapped, significant potential for cooperation and expressed readiness to continue developing cooperation in areas of mutual interest, including giving new impetus to ongoing work on expanding trade and economic cooperation.
The Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister briefed Ambassador Bolat Imanbayev on the events to be held in Armenia this year: the European Boxing Championships, the 33rd International Biology Olympiad and the STARMUS-VI Festival of Science and Art, attaching importance to the involvement of Kazakh representatives and tourists in those events.
During the meeting the sides also touched upon the effective activity of the Armenian Diaspora, the active involvement of Diaspora representatives in socio-economic spheres in Kazakhstan.