Chaired by the Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister, organization process of the 6th "STARMUS" festival was discussed
Arayik Harutyunyan, Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister, held a consultation today on holding the 6th STARMUS science and art festival in Armenia. Representatives of the international organizing team of the festival, the Armenian interdepartmental working group took part in the discussion.
Welcoming the participants of the consultation, Arayik Harutyunyan said, "Dear colleagues, you know that the "STARMUS" festival will take place in Armenia in September this year. In order to organize this event in the best way, we must now discuss where we have reached, what has been done so far, what we have to do."
The Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister was introduced to the preliminary program and schedule of events planned within the framework of the festival. Reference was made to both the content and technical aspects of the events, and the work done so far in that direction. Issues related to the solution of infrastructural-logistic problems, the process of awareness raising among the international and local public, the organization of the marketing campaign, the provision of accessibility to the festival and other issues were discussed.
The founding director of the festival Garik Israelyan noted that a science festival of this scale will be held for the first time in the region, which itself increases its attractiveness. Famous scientists, artists, musicians are expected to take part, including 8 Nobel Prize winners.
Emphasizing the importance of holding the STARMUS 6th festival in the best possible way, Arayik Harutyunyan noted that the government will support the process as much as possible, will ensure effective interdepartmental cooperation.
“Starmus Festival VI” entitled “50 years on Mars" will be held in Armenia on September 5-11, 2022. It is dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the first landing on Mars. Within the framework of the festival it is planned to host 3-5 thousand visitors from different countries of the world.