Arayik Harutyunyan receives Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Germany to Armenia Victor Richter
The Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to Armenia Victor Richter.
The Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister congratulated Ambassador Richter on his appointment and wished him fruitful work.
The interlocutors exchanged views on regional security issues, attached importance to the efforts of the Armenian Government aimed at ensuring peace and stability in the region.
The parties reaffirmed their commitment to ensure the continuity of ongoing work aimed at activating economic cooperation, discussed issues related to Armenia-EU cooperation, and touched upon possible directions for expanding cooperation between the two countries. The sides attached importance to making joint efforts to intensify bilateral economic cooperation in areas of mutual interest.
Expressing satisfaction with the official opening of the TUMO Center in Germany, the German side stressed the efforts of the Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan in promoting the TUMO project, noting that the IT is a promising sphere in the Armenian-German bilateral relations, which is a firm ground in the process of outlining new areas of cooperation.