Arayik Harutyunyan receives Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Netherlands to Armenia Nicholas Schermers
The Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Armenia Nicholas Schmermers.
The interlocutors discussed regional security issues. In particular, the position of the Armenian side on the security challenges of the recent period was presented to the Dutch side, reference was made to the March 28, 2022 statement of the Security Council of the Republic of Armenia, as well as the messages voiced in the speech of the Armenian Prime Minister at the March 31 Cabinet meeting.
The parties expressed satisfaction with the effective Armenian-Dutch cooperation, discussed various cultural, economic and bilateral programs of mutual interest, emphasizing the opportunities for further expansion of cooperation.