Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan discusses new opportunities for cooperation with the Minister of Investment of Jordan
During his visit to the United Arab Emirates, the Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Hambardzum Matevosyan met with the Minister of Investment of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan Khairy Amr on March 30.
The interlocutors presented the peculiarities of the investment environment in Jordan and Armenia, including the wide range of promotion mechanisms.
The Minister of Investment of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan noted that the Armenia-Jordan business forum held in Yerevan in 2020 raised great interest among Jordanian investors. Minister Amr also praised the role of the Armenian community in Jordan in the development of the country.
Despite the limitations caused by the epidemic, the parties agreed to continue active cooperation in order to ensure the desired level of partnership dynamics, and the Minister of Investments announced about his intention to visit Armenia with interested representatives of the business community in the near future. The sides attached importance to the active partnership for implementing the agreements reached earlier, as well as to considering new opportunities for cooperation.