Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan, UAE Minister of Economy Abdulla bin Touq Al Marri discuss opportunities for developing trade, economic and investment cooperation
On March 29, Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan met with the Minister of Economy of the United Arab Emirates Abdulla bin Touq Al Marri in Dubai.
During the meeting, the parties presented the peculiarities of the investment climate in Armenia and the UAE, as well as highly assessed the good-neighborly relations established between the two countries, based on mutual sympathy and trust between the Armenian and Arab peoples.
Abdulla bin Touq Al Marri stressed the need to raise awareness of local business circles about investment opportunities in both countries.
Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan noted that the economic component is of key importance for bilateral cooperation. The fact that Emirati companies have been actively investing in the Armenian economy particularly in the recent years was highly praised. A key fact is the agreement signed in 2021 between the Armenian National Interests Fund and Air Arabia on establishing a national airline.
In terms of the further developing and deepening trade, economic and investment cooperation, the side attached importance to the regular meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission to be held in Abu Dhabi, which is an important precondition for ensuring the desired level of bilateral cooperation. Note that the first sitting of the Commission took place in Yerevan in May 2019.
As for the activation of tourism, trade and economic relations, the existence of direct air communication between the two countries was highlighted, both flights to Abu Dhabi, Dubai and Sharjah and opposite direction.
The Deputy Prime Minister noted that Armenia's participation in the "ExpoDubai-2020" exhibition is of special importance for the development of economic cooperation, thanked for the support provided by the UAE to Armenia to participate in the event.
It should be reminded that Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan is participating in the "Annual Investment Meeting 2022" in the UAE.