Hambardzum Matevosyan, senior staff of Masdar and Carrefour discuss opportunities for expanding cooperation
On March 29, Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan met with Mohamed Jameel Al Ramahi, the CEO of the Emirati "Masdar" company in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
The representatives of the company presented the current works of "Ayg-1" - 200 MW solar photovoltaic station, informing that the construction and operation of the station, with the necessary adjacent infrastructure, is planned to be completed by December 2023.
The company also announced its intention to expand cooperation in the production of solar and wind energy.
On the same day, Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan also met with Younis Al Mulla, Carrefour Senior Vice President for Government Affairs, and Pierre Cassimatis, Vice President for Retail – International Business Development.
The representatives of the company said that Carrefour, being part of the Emirati holding company "Majid Al Futtaim", plans to gradually expand its operations in accordance with the four-year development plan adopted by the company in 2021.
During the meeting, the possibility of expanding the network to the regions of Armenia, as well as the possibilities of selling Armenian goods through the Carrefour global network were discussed.