Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan meets with Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development Rebecca Greenspan
Within the framework of his visit to the United Arab Emirates, on March 29 Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan met with Rebecca Greenspan, Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, discussed a wide range of issues of mutual interest.
In particular, during the conversation, the cooperation in the fields of economic diversification, human capital and sustainable economic development was highly praised, the peculiarities of the post-Covid situation were discussed, emphasizing the solutions adjusted to the needs of landlocked countries.
The parties also touched upon the possibility of cooperation in the field of digitalization, as well as investment support.
The Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development expressed readiness to assist the private sector in assessing readiness for digitalization and developing a roadmap.
An agreement was reached to continue discussions on a working basis to develop concrete initiatives in the field of investment support.
On behalf of the Government of Armenia, Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan reaffirmed the commitment to 2030 Agenda and the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals.