The preparations for the European Boxing Championship to be held in Yerevan discussed
A consultation took place chaired by the Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan, during which the preparations for the European Boxing Championship to be held in Yerevan on May 21-31 were discussed.
The representatives of the interdepartmental commission set up to coordinate the preparations of the championship presented the works done and being done in that direction. The European Championship will be held at the Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concert Complex. 35 countries are expected to participate, about 280 boxers will arrive in Armenia. It was reported that all the necessary infrastructures are in place to properly organize and hold the championship, and the renovation works at the Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concert Complex are proceeding according to schedule. Issues related to the opening ceremony of the championship, accommodation of athletes, security, coverage of the championship were also discussed. In particular, a fan zone will be set up near the Swan Lake, a big screen will be installed.
Summing up the consultation, Arayik Harutyunyan stressed that it is necessary to work effectively in all the defined directions in order to hold the championship at a high level.