Arayik Harutyunyan receives the President and Secretary General of the European Weightlifting Federation
Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan received President of the European Weightlifting Federation (EWF) Antonio Conflitti and Secretary General Milan Mihajlovic.
Issues related to the possibilities of holding the 2023 European Weightlifting Championship in Armenia were discussed during the meeting.
Antonio Conflitti and Milan Mihajlovic noted that they visited the Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concert Complex in Yerevan to get acquainted with the infrastructure conditions.
Arayik Harutyunyan stressed that in case Armenia's application is approved, the Government of our country will make every effort to organize and hold the tournament at a high level.
The issue of holding the tournament will be discussed by the Executive Committee of the European Weightlifting Federation in the near future.