Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan receives the Minister of Industry, Mine and Trade of Iran
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received the delegation led by the Minister of Industry, Mine and Trade of the Islamic Republic of Iran Seyyed Reza Fatemi Amin. Iranian Ambassador to Armenia Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri was also present at the meeting.
The Deputy Prime Minister welcomed the guests, noting the importance of developing and deepening relations with friendly Iran for Armenia.
At the beginning of the meeting, the Minister of Industry, Mine and Trade of the Islamic Republic of Iran stressed that Iran has high-level political and cultural relations with Armenia. In this context, the interlocutors stressed the need for joint efforts to develop trade and economic relations and bring them in line with the level of political relations.
Touching upon Armenia's opportunities as an EEU member state, the Deputy Prime Minister noted that Armenia can be a gateway to a large EEU market, which in turn may be of interest to Iranian exporting businesses.
The sides discussed programs being jointly implemented and new possible directions of cooperation, exchanged ideas on the possible establishment of joint productions. Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan presented to the Iranian Minister the programs implemented by the Government to support business expansion and export promotion and the existing tools.
Issues related to cooperation in a number of areas of mutual interest were also discussed during the meeting.