Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan receives US Ambassador
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received US Ambassador to Armenia Lynne Tracy. The meeting was also attended by USAID Country Director for Armenia John Allelo.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to the agenda of the Armenian-US bilateral relations.
Reference was made to regional developments. In this context, the sides highlighted the efforts aimed at the establishment of regional stability and lasting peace. The sides exchanged views on the reforms being carried out by the Government, in particular, in the areas of public administration, digitalization, anti-corruption, police, education and healthcare.
The Deputy Prime Minister and the US Ambassador stressed the importance of intensifying the work of the Armenian-US Strategic Dialogue Platform and welcomed the holding of the regular session scheduled for spring.
The implementation process of programs in the framework of cooperation with the USAID was also touched upon during the meeting.