Headed by Deputy PM Matevosyan, the scope of further activity of the Radioisotope Production Center was discussed
Headed by Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan, a discussion was held today on the scope of further activities of the "Radioisotope Production Center" CJSC, as well as opportunities for increasing its efficiency and development.
The center is the only one in Armenia that conducts positron emission tomography scan, which allows the doctor to diagnose the tumor at an early stage and develop an accurate treatment strategy. It is also the only one in the region that uses the cyclotron accelerator C18 to perform the isotope creation function directly in the center.
Prior to the discussion, Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan, accompanied by Minister of Health Anahit Avanesyan and Director of the Company Edmond Kostanyan, toured the Center, visited the Radiation Diagnostics Department and the production division, and got acquainted with the company's opportunities and problems.
During the discussion with the participation of the representatives of the interested state structures, Minister Avanesyan emphasized the activity and effective management of such a structure for the fight against cancer in Armenia, emphasizing that in the last three years the Government has made great investments in the direction of fight against cancer, both in terms of expansion of the scope of research and carrying out state-founded surgery. As a result, many services have become available to the population, as a result of which, according to the Minister, we have a tendency of favorable outcomes. In this context, the implementation of the steps envisaged by the Government’s Action Plan for the development of the sector and the need for effective management of the Center were highlighted.
After the speech of the Director of the Company about the current situation and development vision of the Center, an exchange of views took place.