Deputy PM Matevosyan attaches importance to increasing women's involvement in Government reform process
On March 9, Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan took part in a talk on "Gender Equality Today for Tomorrow's Stability" organized by the UNDP.
The event was also attended by the Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Armenia John Gallagher, UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia Natia Natsvlishvili, representatives of other state and international organizations.
The Deputy Prime Minister welcomed the participants of the event, congratulated the women on the International Women's Day and assured that the Government is the one that is the most interested in promoting the involvement of women in the state reform agenda.
In this context, Hambardzum Matevosyan highlighted the activities of the Commission on the Status of Women and the five-year Gender Policy Implementation Strategy and Action Plan adopted in 2019. Both initiatives aim to ensure equal rights and equal opportunities for women and men.
As a priority of the sphere, the Deputy Prime Minister singled out the expansion of women's economic opportunities, as well as the equal participation of women and men in the sphere of decision-making in the sphere of governance.
Hambardzum Matevosyan also touched upon the issues related to the involvement of women in the economic sphere, the positive developments, and thanked the international partners for their constant support for improving the situation in Armenia.
"The Armenian Government has a strategy aimed at improving the situation, it has an Action Plan, and most importantly, it has the political will to bring the requirements of the document to a reality," Matevosyan emphasized, wishing everyone an effective discussion.