Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan receives the UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia
Deputy Prime Minister Hamabardzum Matevosyan received UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia Natia Natsvlishvili.
Congratulating the UNDP Representative on assuming the post, the Deputy Prime Minister praised the UNDP targeted assistance and capacity building programs implemented in Armenia, emphasizing that they have contributed to the democratic and social development of Armenia.
According to Hambardzum Matevosyan, despite the difficulties and challenges arising after the 44-day war in 2020 and the coronavirus epidemic, Armenia continues to adhere to its development agenda, cooperating with international partners on the path of the implementation of ambitious programs.
In this context, Deputy Prime Minister Matevosyan highlighted the document United Nations Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework for Armenia 2021-2025" signed in 2021, which outlines the general areas of further 5-year cooperation.
UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia Natia Natsvlishvili expressed readiness to support Armenia's reform agenda and discussed cooperation development directions with the Deputy Prime Minister.